Cookie Img
Home » Products » SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE » foaming agent, wetting agent

foaming agent, wetting agent

foaming agent, wetting agent
foaming agent, wetting agent
Product Code : 02.8
Product Description

Foaming Agent, Wetting Agent 


Other Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity :50/220 Kilogram

  • Port of Dispatch :JNPT / NHAVA SHEVA

  • Delivery Time :Immediate

  • Pay Mode Terms :L/C (Letter of Credit), T/T (Bank Transfer)

The SLES is widely used in manufacturing shampoo, formulation of wetting agent in textile industry and fire fighting foams. Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate is used mainly for shampoo and formulation of wetting agent in textile industry. We offer 100% pure SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE that is highly acclaimed in the national and international markets.

To meet the different needs of the clients, we offer SLES (28% to 30%). Lauryl Ether Sulfate(SLES) is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps,shampoos,tooth paste etc.). They behave similarly to soap and are also widely used as foaming agent and wetting agent. Lauryl Ether Sulfate(SLES) is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps,shampoos,tooth paste etc.). They behave similarly to soap and are also widely used as foaming agent and wetting agent.

Product Specifications: (SLES 28%)


PH(5%AqueousSoln. in D.W):

6.5 to7.5

%Sodium Sulphate:

1.5Max

%Unsulphated Alcohol:

1.5Max.

%Active matter:

27-29

%Sodium Chloride:

1 Max.

Appearance:

Almost colorless clear Viscous liquid

Viscosity at 280C [cps]:

1000 to 6000(Can also be given in any desired limit)

Cloud Point:

Clear at 0oC

Packing:

50 Kgs carboys and 220 Kgs HDPE Drums

Applications

  • Shampoo

  • Textile industry

  • Fire fighting foams

SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.SLES, SLS are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties.

Also known as Lauryl sulphate shampoo, is has applications in fire fighting foam and shampoo foams. We offer Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (28%to 30%)in various packaging options that meet the specific requirements of various end-users.

It is used mainly for shampoo and formulation of wetting agent in textile industry. We offer 100% pure SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE that is highly acclaimed in the national and international markets. To meet the different needs of the clients, we offer SLES (28% to 30%).


ALPHA CHEMICALS PVT. LTD.

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



ALPHA CHEMICALS PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.